Is COUNTRY STYLE BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, COUNTRY STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- bacon
- salt, bacon
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PREPARED WHITE BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER), CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, FLAVORING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), ONION POWDER, VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER.
Check COUNTRY STYLE BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, COUNTRY STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUNTRY STYLE BAKED BEANS SEASONED WITH BROWN SUGAR & BACON, COUNTRY STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
VEGETARIAN TANGY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR & SPICES BAKED BEANS, VEGETARIAN
BROWN SUGAR HICKORY SWEET HICKORY SAUCE WITH BROWN SUGAR AND SPICES BAKED BEANS, BROWN SUGAR HICKORY
About this product
Unknown · Can


