Is Country Style Pork Pâté With Garlic Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK LIVER, PORK FAT, WATER, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER, SUGAR.

Check Country Style Pork Pâté With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Country Style Pork Pâté With Garlic is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping