Is Country Style Pork Pâté With Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork liver
  • pork fat
  • pork

pork liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK LIVER, PORK FAT, WATER, ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER, SUGAR.

Check Country Style Pork Pâté With Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Style Pork Pâté With Garlic is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping