Is COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Country Style Sourdough is a frozen bread with a subtle sour flavor. The bread cannot be cancelled after being processed. Unfortunately, no information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Cultured Wheat Flour, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Grain Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Soy, Citric Acid, Whey

Check COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, COUNTRY STYLE SOURDOUGH is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchySoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking