Is Country Time Lemonade naturally flavored with other natural flavors Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart lemon flavor dissolves from powder into a smooth, slightly syrupy beverage; commonly prepared chilled over ice, in pitchers for gatherings, as a cocktail mixer, slushies or frozen popsicles. Reviewers cite consistent taste, easy mixing, good value for households, occasional clumping and varied opinions on sweetness and family appeal

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid, Contains Less than 2% of Maltodextrin, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Yellow 5 Lake, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol (Preserves Freshness).

Check Country Time Lemonade naturally flavored with other natural flavors Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Country Time Lemonade naturally flavored with other natural flavors Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go