Is Country Time Zero Sugar Lemonade Flavored Drink Mix On The Go Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve lemonade drink mix delivers bright, citrus-forward flavor with a tangy finish. Powder dissolves into a smooth, lightly textured beverage when shaken or stirred, though some users report faint residue if not fully mixed. Common uses include bottled water flavoring, travel, sports, school lunches, and quick outdoor or event refreshment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Aspartame+, Magnesium Oxide, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium (sweetener), Soy Lecithin, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Tocopherol (to Protect Flavor). Contains: Soy. +phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.

Check Country Time Zero Sugar Lemonade Flavored Drink Mix On The Go against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go