Is Countryside Creamery Light Spreadable Butter Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, creamy texture spreads easily from refrigeration, delivering a mild buttery flavor commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm bread. Reviewers note convenience for quick spreading, even when chilled, and suitability for melting on vegetables or pancakes; some cite a milder taste and occasional preference for richer alternatives. Packaging noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- derived from milk
- milk
- pasteurized butter
derived from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy texture spreads easily from refrigeration, delivering a mild buttery flavor commonly used on toast, bagels, and warm bread. Reviewers note convenience for quick spreading, even when chilled, and suitability for melting on vegetables or pancakes; some cite a milder taste and occasional preference for richer alternatives. Packaging noted.
Ingredients
Water, Pasteurized Butter (derived From Milk), Canola Oil, Salt, Distilled Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Annatto. Contains: Milk.
Check Countryside Creamery Light Spreadable Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Countryside Creamery Light Spreadable Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


