Is Countryside Creamery Spreadable Irish Butter With Canola Oil Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, easily spreadable texture that glides on bread and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used for toast, baking, sautéing and pan-frying. Customers frequently mention convenient spreadability from refrigeration, consistent taste, and reliable melting performance, with comments about packaging, price, texture, and occasional shipping notes reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, Canola Oil, Water, Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Countryside Creamery Spreadable Irish Butter With Canola Oil against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Countryside Creamery Spreadable Irish Butter With Canola Oil is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingOn The Go