Is Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a rich, buttery flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, rolls, vegetables, popcorn and baking or pan frying where a pronounced butter like taste and melting are desired. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, good spreadability and value for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Countryside Creamery Taste Like Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingSnacking