Is COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- couscous
- durum wheat semolina
couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COUSCOUS (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), GRILLED EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SUNFLOWER OIL), GRILLED ZUCCHINI (ZUCCHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL), RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, TOMATOES, WATER, OLIVE OIL, HONEY, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), BASIL, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, TURMERIC), SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, OREGANO, THYME, ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER.
Check COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Granule, Pouch


