Is COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUSCOUS (WATER, DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), GRILLED EGGPLANT (EGGPLANT, SUNFLOWER OIL), GRILLED ZUCCHINI (ZUCCHINI, SUNFLOWER OIL), RED BELL PEPPER, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, TOMATOES, WATER, OLIVE OIL, HONEY, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR), BASIL, MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, TURMERIC), SALT, GARLIC, ONIONS, RICE STARCH, PARSLEY, OREGANO, THYME, ROSEMARY, BLACK PEPPER.

Check COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

COUSCOUS BLEND WITH VEGETABLES is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Grain · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySweetTangy
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking