Is COUTURIER, CREAMY GOAT CHEESE, CRANBERRY, CRANBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cranberry flavor with other natural flavors cheese cultures rennet
  • pasteurized goat milk

cranberry flavor with other natural flavors cheese cultures rennet

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SUGAR, CRANBERRIES, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CRANBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS CHEESE CULTURES RENNET, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CRANBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM CITRATE.

Check COUTURIER, CREAMY GOAT CHEESE, CRANBERRY, CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyFruitySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep