Is Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime Vegan?

Description
A lemon-lime soda offering bright citrus flavor and lively carbonation, with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly sipped chilled, mixed with spirits or used as a palate-cleansing nonalcoholic option; reviewers often note balanced sweetness, refreshing tang, and satisfying fizziness, while occasionally mentioning subtle aftertaste and convenient packaging available.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
Dietitian noteE585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A lemon-lime soda offering bright citrus flavor and lively carbonation, with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly sipped chilled, mixed with spirits or used as a palate-cleansing nonalcoholic option; reviewers often note balanced sweetness, refreshing tang, and satisfying fizziness, while occasionally mentioning subtle aftertaste and convenient packaging available.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Filtered Water, Cove Natural Sweetener Blend (Organic Erythritol, Organic Stevia), Cove Gut Happy Blend (Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Pink Himalayan Salt, Organic Guar Gum (Prebiotic), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Bacillus Subtilus DE111 (Probiotic), Bacillus coagulans MTCC 5856 (Probiotic), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Flavour.
Check Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


