Is Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime Vegetarian?

Description
A lemon-lime soda offering bright citrus flavor and lively carbonation, with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly sipped chilled, mixed with spirits or used as a palate-cleansing nonalcoholic option; reviewers often note balanced sweetness, refreshing tang, and satisfying fizziness, while occasionally mentioning subtle aftertaste and convenient packaging available.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
bacillus coagulans mtcc 5856
Dietitian notee585, also known as ferrous lactate or iron (ii) lactate, is produced from lactic acid. Lactic Acid can be derived from plant or animal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A lemon-lime soda offering bright citrus flavor and lively carbonation, with a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly sipped chilled, mixed with spirits or used as a palate-cleansing nonalcoholic option; reviewers often note balanced sweetness, refreshing tang, and satisfying fizziness, while occasionally mentioning subtle aftertaste and convenient packaging available.
Ingredients
Vitamin C, Filtered Water, Cove Natural Sweetener Blend (Organic Erythritol, Organic Stevia), Cove Gut Happy Blend (Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Lime Juice Concentrate, Pink Himalayan Salt, Organic Guar Gum (Prebiotic), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Bacillus Subtilus DE111 (Probiotic), Bacillus coagulans MTCC 5856 (Probiotic), Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Organic Flavour.
Check Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cove Gut Healthy Soda Lemon Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Poppi Strawberry Lemon Prebiotic Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


