Is Cove Kombucha Strawberry Limeade Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural lime flavour
  • natural strawberry flavour

natural lime flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural strawberry flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raw kombucha* (Water, Raw cane sugar*, Green tea*, Black tea*, Live kombucha culture), Strawberry puree*, Lime juice*, Natural strawberry flavour, Natural lime flavour. *Organic.

Check Cove Kombucha Strawberry Limeade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusTartSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go