Is COVERED CRANBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- cultured whey
- whey powder
- chocolate liquor processes with alkali
- chocolate liquor
- yogurt powder
- sucrose
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NATURAL YOGURT CRANBERRIES [NATURAL YOGURT (SUCROSE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA)], CRANBERRIES [SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL) AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, DARK CHOCOLATE CRANBERRIES [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSES WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA], CRANBERRIES (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL) AND CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check COVERED CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COVERED CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


