Is Covergirl Easy Breezy Brow All-Day Brow Ink Pen Honey Brown 200 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • poloxamer 407
  • ci 17492
  • ci 77491

poloxamer 407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Alcohol Denat, Styrene/Acrylates/Ammonium Methacrylate Copolymer, Butylene Glycol, Poloxamer 407, Methylpropanediol, Silica, Coco-Glucoside, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Laureth-12 Sulfate, Citric Acid, Ammonium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, BHT, [May Contain: Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 17492, CI 77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Black 2 [Nano] (CI 77266)].

Check Covergirl Easy Breezy Brow All-Day Brow Ink Pen Honey Brown 200 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Covergirl Easy Breezy Brow All-Day Brow Ink Pen Honey Brown 200 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Pen