Is Covergirl Outlast Extreme Wear Concealer Golden Natural 817 Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ci 77492
  • glycerin
  • ci 77491
  • lecithin

ci 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Isododecane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Talc, Trimethylsiloxysilicate, Butylene Glycol, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate, Acrylates Crosspolymer, Dimethiconeivinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Magnesium Sulfate, Bis-PEG/PPG-14114 Dimethicone, Boron Nitride Ammonium Acrylates Copolymer, Tribehenin, Isopropyl Titanium Triisostearate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Laureth-1, Lecithin, Alumina, Phenoxyethanol, Trihydroxystearin, Chlorphenesin, Propylene Carbonate, Xanthan Gum, Alcohol Denat., Glycerin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium EDTA, Disodium Deceth-6 Sulfosuccinate, Silica, Sodium PCA, Urea, Laureth-30, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Trehalose, Hexylene Glycol, Polyquaternium-51, Caprylyl Glycol, Triacetin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, [May Containipeut Contenir/+/-:Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Iron Oxides (CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499)1.

Check Covergirl Outlast Extreme Wear Concealer Golden Natural 817 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Covergirl Outlast Extreme Wear Concealer Golden Natural 817 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth