Is Covergirl Perfect Point Plus Eyeliner 205 Charcoal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • peg-8
  • cetyl alcohol
  • wax/cire de carnauba
  • +2 more

cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PPG-2 Myristyl Ether Propionate, Ceresin, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire D'Abeille, Cera Microcrystallina/Microcrystalline Wax/Cire Microcristalline, Copernicia Cerifera Cera/Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax/Cire De Carnauba, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Mica, Cetyl Alcohol, Silica Silylate, Methylparaben, Talc, Propylparaben, PEG-8, Butylparaben, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid. [May Contain/Peut Contenir/+/: Iron Oxides (CI 77499, CI 77491, CI 77492), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Ultramarines (CI 77007), Ferric Ammonium Ferrocyanide (CI 77510), Blue 1 Lake (CI 42090), -Manganese Violet (CI 77742), Yellow 5 Lake (CI 19140), Carmine (CI 75470), Chromium Oxide Greens (CI 77288)].

Check Covergirl Perfect Point Plus Eyeliner 205 Charcoal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Covergirl Perfect Point Plus Eyeliner 205 Charcoal is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Stick