Is Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- sucrose 1
- propylene glycol
- sucrose
- ethanol, sucrose, glucose, propylene glycol
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The active ingredients per 5ml are: Glycerol 1.36g, Also contains: Ethanol, Sucrose, Glucose, Propylene Glycol. Sucrose 1.7g, Glucose 0.3g per 5ml, The other ingredients are: Honey, Capsicum Tincture (Capsicum Oleoresin, Ethanol), Menthol, Peppermint Oil, Anise Oil, Citric Acid (E330), Caramel (E150), Liquid Glucose, Blackcurrant Flavour (containing Ethanol, Propylene Glycol), Liquorice Liquid Extract and Purified Water
Check Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


