Is Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose 1
- propylene glycol
- ethanol, sucrose, glucose, propylene glycol
- sucrose
- +1 more
sucrose 1
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
The active ingredients per 5ml are: Glycerol 1.36g, Also contains: Ethanol, Sucrose, Glucose, Propylene Glycol. Sucrose 1.7g, Glucose 0.3g per 5ml, The other ingredients are: Honey, Capsicum Tincture (Capsicum Oleoresin, Ethanol), Menthol, Peppermint Oil, Anise Oil, Citric Acid (E330), Caramel (E150), Liquid Glucose, Blackcurrant Flavour (containing Ethanol, Propylene Glycol), Liquorice Liquid Extract and Purified Water
Check Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Covonia Dry & Tickly Cough Syrup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


