Is Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cow's milk protein emulsifiers
- from milk
- demineralised whey
- water skimmed milk lactose
cow's milk protein emulsifiers
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water Skimmed **milk** Lactose (from **milk**) Vegetable oils (High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Rapeseed oil, Sunflower oil) Demineralised whey (from **milk**) Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Cow's **milk** protein Emulsifiers (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids, **Soy** lecithin) Calcium citrate Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Calcium phosphate Potassium citrate Oil from Mortierella alpina Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp. Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Sodium chloride Choline chloride Calcium chloride Vitamin C Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydroxide Sodium bicarbonate Inositol Sodium citrate Magnesium oxide Iron lactate L-Carnitine Zinc sulphate Antioxidant (Vitamin C) Pantothenic acid Vitamin E Niacin Copper gluconate Thiamin Vitamin A Riboflavin Vitamin B6 Folic acid Potassium iodide Manganese sulphate Sodium selenite Vitamin K1 Vitamin D3 Biotin Vitamin B12. **Allergy advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**. May contain **fish** oil.
Check Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Where to buy
Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


