Is Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk protein emulsifiers
- demineralised whey
- from milk
- water skimmed milk lactose
- pantothenic acid vitamin e niacin copper gluconate thiamin vitamin a riboflavin vitamin b6 folic acid potassium iodide manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin k1 vitamin d3 biotin vitamin b12
- calcium phosphate potassium citrate oil from mortierella alpina oil from the microalgae schizochytrium sp
- calcium citrate fructo-oligosaccharides
- diglycerides of fatty acids
cow's milk protein emulsifiers
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water Skimmed **milk** Lactose (from **milk**) Vegetable oils (High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Rapeseed oil, Sunflower oil) Demineralised whey (from **milk**) Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Cow's **milk** protein Emulsifiers (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids, **Soy** lecithin) Calcium citrate Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Calcium phosphate Potassium citrate Oil from Mortierella alpina Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp. Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Sodium chloride Choline chloride Calcium chloride Vitamin C Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydroxide Sodium bicarbonate Inositol Sodium citrate Magnesium oxide Iron lactate L-Carnitine Zinc sulphate Antioxidant (Vitamin C) Pantothenic acid Vitamin E Niacin Copper gluconate Thiamin Vitamin A Riboflavin Vitamin B6 Folic acid Potassium iodide Manganese sulphate Sodium selenite Vitamin K1 Vitamin D3 Biotin Vitamin B12. **Allergy advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**. May contain **fish** oil.
Check Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


