Is Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid vitamin e niacin copper gluconate thiamin vitamin a riboflavin vitamin b6 folic acid potassium iodide manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin k1 vitamin d3 biotin vitamin b12
  • calcium citrate fructo-oligosaccharides
  • calcium phosphate potassium citrate oil from mortierella alpina oil from the microalgae schizochytrium sp
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

pantothenic acid vitamin e niacin copper gluconate thiamin vitamin a riboflavin vitamin b6 folic acid potassium iodide manganese sulphate sodium selenite vitamin k1 vitamin d3 biotin vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Skimmed **milk** Lactose (from **milk**) Vegetable oils (High oleic sunflower oil, Coconut oil, Rapeseed oil, Sunflower oil) Demineralised whey (from **milk**) Galacto-oligosaccharides (GOS) (from **milk**) Cow's **milk** protein Emulsifiers (Mono- & diglycerides of fatty acids, **Soy** lecithin) Calcium citrate Fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS) Calcium phosphate Potassium citrate Oil from Mortierella alpina Oil from the microalgae Schizochytrium sp. Potassium dihydrogen phosphate Sodium chloride Choline chloride Calcium chloride Vitamin C Acidity regulator (Citric acid) Potassium hydroxide Sodium bicarbonate Inositol Sodium citrate Magnesium oxide Iron lactate L-Carnitine Zinc sulphate Antioxidant (Vitamin C) Pantothenic acid Vitamin E Niacin Copper gluconate Thiamin Vitamin A Riboflavin Vitamin B6 Folic acid Potassium iodide Manganese sulphate Sodium selenite Vitamin K1 Vitamin D3 Biotin Vitamin B12. **Allergy advice**: For allergens see ingredients in **bold**. May contain **fish** oil.

Check Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cow & Gate 1 First Infant Baby Milk Liquid Formula, Ready to Feed, From Birth, 200ml is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBest Way WholesaleBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Drinking