Is Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- demineralised whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Milled Cereals (40%) [Maize Flour (24%), Rice Flour (16%)], Skimmed Milk Powder (28%), Vegetable Oils [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil] Demineralised Whey Powder (from milk) Banana Flakes (10%) Minerals (Calcium carbonate, Iron pyrophosphate, Potassium iodide) Vitamins (Vitamin C, Vitamin B1, Vitamin A, Vitamin D3)
Check Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cow & Gate Banana Porridge Baby Cereal From 4-6 Months+, 125 g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Powder


