Is Cow & Gate Hungry First Infant Milk from Birth 200ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish oil
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- vitamin d3
- ascorbyl palmitate
- +9 more
fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (fletan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk, Lactose (From Milk), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maize Oil), Galacto-oligosaccharides (Gos), From Milk, Fructo-oligosaccharides (Fos), Fish Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Oil From Mortierella Alpina, Calcium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, L-cysteine, Vitamin C, Potassium Hydrogen Phosphate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Inositol, Taurine, Potassium Hydroxide, Magnesium Carbonate, L-tryptophan, Iron Lactate, Potassium Chloride, L-carnitine, Zinc Sulphate, Uridine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Inosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Niacin, Copper Gluconate, Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate Sodium Salt, Thiamin, Vitamin A, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Folic Acid, Antioxidant (Ascorbyl Palmitate), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Manganese Sulphate, Vitamin K1, Vitamin D3, Biotin`, Vitamin B12
Check Cow & Gate Hungry First Infant Milk from Birth 200ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cow & Gate Hungry First Infant Milk from Birth 200ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cow & Gate Hungry First Infant Milk from Birth 200ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


