Is Cowbelle Light Real Dairy Cream UHT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (88%) (Milk), SUGAR (9%), Emulsifiers: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabiliser: Carrageenan; Flavouring. Propellant Gas: Nitrous Oxide.

Check Cowbelle Light Real Dairy Cream UHT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
GarnishingDrinkingSnackingMeal Prep