Is COWBOY HICKORY SMOKED GOURMET ANGUS BEEF STICK, COWBOY HICKORY SMOKED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- angus beef
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ANGUS BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, RAW CANE SUGAR, CELERY JUICE POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND MUSTARD, DRIED GARLIC, NUTMEG. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING. SMOKED NATURALLY WITH HICKORY CHIPS.
Check COWBOY HICKORY SMOKED GOURMET ANGUS BEEF STICK, COWBOY HICKORY SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COWBOY HICKORY SMOKED GOURMET ANGUS BEEF STICK, COWBOY HICKORY SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
Hillshire Farm Beef Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 12 oz
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Stick


