Is Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. Vegan?

Description
This smoked sausage offers a pronounced smoky-savory flavor, firm, coarse-textured slices with a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, often sliced for sandwiches, added to soups, stews, or breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent convenience and robust seasoning, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick family meals, with mentions of strong seasoning.
Why it's not vegan
- made with beef collagen casing
- mechanically separated turkey
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
made with beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This smoked sausage offers a pronounced smoky-savory flavor, firm, coarse-textured slices with a juicy interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, often sliced for sandwiches, added to soups, stews, or breakfast plates. Reviewers note consistent convenience and robust seasoning, ease of reheating, and suitability for quick family meals, with mentions of strong seasoning.
Ingredients
Meat Ingredients (pork, Beef) Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less: Dextrose, Isolated Soy Product, Isolated Soy Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Phosphate, Spices. Made With Beef Collagen Casing. Contains: Soy
Check Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Where to buy
Hillshire Farm® Beef Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz. is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


