Is COWBOY PRAIRIE FIRE HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, 18 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tomato puree (tomato paste, water), cane sugar, brown sugar, water, vinegar, molasses, apple juice (from concentrate), worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), salt, natural smoke flavor, spice, citric acid, garlic powder, chili powder (chili pepper, spices, salt, garlic powder), natural flavor

Check COWBOY PRAIRIE FIRE HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COWBOY PRAIRIE FIRE HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokySweetSavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping