Is Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium gluconate
- gluconolactone
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
calcium gluconate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water/Eau), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, *Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil, *Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil, *Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Calcium Gluconate, *Pimenta Acris (Bay) Leaf Oil, *Tagetes Minuta (Tagetes) Flower Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), **Limonene, **Citral, **Linalool, **Eugenol, **Geraniol, *Essential Oils, **Potential Allergens
Check Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


