Is Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium gluconate
  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

calcium gluconate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Gluconolactone, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, *Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil, *Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil, *Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Calcium Gluconate, *Pimenta Acris (Bay) Leaf Oil, *Tagetes Minuta (Tagetes) Flower Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), **Limonene, **Citral, **Linalool, **Eugenol, **Geraniol, *Essential Oils, **Potential Allergens

Check Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cowshed Active Invigorating Bath & Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth