Is Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzoic Acid, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Dehydroacetic Acid, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, *Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, *Pimenta Aris (Bay) Leaf Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, Citric Acid, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, *Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil, *Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Tagetes Minuta (Tagetes) Flower Oil, **Limonene, **Citral, **Linalool, **Eugenol, **Geraniol, **Benzyl Benzoate, **Benzyl Alcohol, *Essential Oils, **Potential allergens

Check Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
CreamySmooth