Is Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric triglyceride
- tocopheryl acetate
- butter
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate se
caprylic/capric triglyceride
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water/Eau), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glyceryl Stearate SE, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter, Tocopheryl Acetate, Benzoic Acid, Panthenol, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice, Dehydroacetic Acid, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, *Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Bud Oil, *Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, *Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, *Pimenta Aris (Bay) Leaf Oil, *Coriandrum Sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil, Citric Acid, *Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange Sweet) Peel Oil, *Cymbopogon Flexuosus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil, *Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Leaf Oil, *Pimpinella Anisum (Anise) Seed Oil, *Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Red) Peel Oil, *Tagetes Minuta (Tagetes) Flower Oil, **Limonene, **Citral, **Linalool, **Eugenol, **Geraniol, **Benzyl Benzoate, **Benzyl Alcohol, *Essential Oils, **Potential allergens
Check Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cowshed Active Invigorating Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


