Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar-like flavor with savory, tangy notes and a pronounced salty finish. Texture is light and airy with a crisp, crunchy bite that often crumbles into powder. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or snack pairing. Reviews cite consistent crunch, bold flavor, occasional staleness complaints, and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pieces (rice Flour, Salt), Corn (with Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Annatto. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.

Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go