Is Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Sharp cheddar-like flavor with savory, tangy notes and a pronounced salty finish. Texture is light and airy with a crisp, crunchy bite that often crumbles into powder. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or snack pairing. Reviews cite consistent crunch, bold flavor, occasional staleness complaints, and packaging variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp cheddar-like flavor with savory, tangy notes and a pronounced salty finish. Texture is light and airy with a crisp, crunchy bite that often crumbles into powder. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or snack pairing. Reviews cite consistent crunch, bold flavor, occasional staleness complaints, and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Rice Pieces (rice Flour, Salt), Corn (with Germ Removed), Sunflower Oil, Whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Turmeric, Extractives Of Annatto. Contains Milk. May Contain Soy.
Check Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fit & Active Cheddar Cheese Naturally Flavored Rice Snacks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


