Is Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • butter
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • sucrose
  • glyceryl stearate
  • glycerin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

***aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf extract, citrus aurantium amara (neroli) flower water, glycerin (vegetable), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, ***butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride, glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol, polyglyceryl-3 dicitrate/stearate, oenothera biennis (evening primrose) oil, menthyl lactate, coffea robusta (green coffee) seed extract, cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract, camellia sinensis (green tea) leaf extract, punica granatum (pomegranate) extract, calendula officinalis (calendula) flower oil, helichrysum italicum (helichrysum) oil, *citrus aurantium (neroli) flower oil, *citrus nobilis (mandarin red) peel oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, coco caprylate, chondrus crispus (carrageenan) extract, caesalpinia spinosa gum, ceratonia siliqua gum, cellulose gum, lactobacillus ferment lysate, lactobacillus ferment, caffeine, cichorium intybus (chicory) root oligosaccharides, hydrolysed hyaluronic acid, tocopherol, sucrose, sodium stearoyl lactylate, gluconolactone, calcium gluconate, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, **benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **farnesol. *essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredients

Check Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cowshed Anti-Oxidant Facial Oil is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
On The Go