Is Cowshed Fab Four Bath & Body Set Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- glyceryl stearate se
- glycerin
- glyceryl stearate
- glyceryl oleate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Relax Shower Gel: aqua (water/eau), sodium cocoamphoacetate, cocamidopropyl betaine, disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, lauryl glucoside, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, tocopherol (vitamin e), glyceryl oleate, coco glucoside, glycerin (vegetable), parfum (fragrance), benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **benzyl salicylate, **hexyl cinnamal, **hydroxycitronellal.*essential oils **potential allergensRelax Body Lotion: (maybourne): aqua (water/eau), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, glyceryl stearate, glycerin (vegetable), cetearyl alcohol, stearic acid, butyrospermum parkii (***shea) butter, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, aloe barbadensis (***aloe vera) leaf extract, *rosa centifolia (rose absolute) flower oil, *anthemis nobilis (roman chamomile) flower oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *eucalyptus globulus (eucalyptus) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, tocopherol (vitamin e), panthenol, parfum (fragrance), benzyl alcohol, dehydroacetic acid, **limonene, **linalool, **geraniol, **citronellol, **benzyl benzoate, **hydroxycitronellal, **benzyl cinnamate.*essential oils **potential allergens ***certified organic ingredientsIndulge Shower Gel: aqua (water/eau), lauryl glucoside, sodium cocoamphoacetate, glycerin, sodium chloride, sodium cocoyl glutamate, sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate, gluconolactone, citric acid, sodium benzoate, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, isopropyl alcohol, parfum (fragrance), *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, propanediol, *cinnamomum zeylanicum (cinnamon) leaf oil, calcium gluconate, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *rosa centifolia (rose absolute) flower oil, hydrogenated palm glycerides citrate, tocopherol (vitamin e), **hexyl cinnamal, **linalool, **benzyl salicylate, **limonene, **eugenol, **geraniol.�*essential oils **potential allergensIndulge Body Lotion: aqua (water/eau), caprylic/capric triglyceride, glyceryl stearate se, cetearyl alcohol, glycerin, stearic acid, phenoxyethanol, parfum (fragrance), potassium sorbate, butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter, theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter, tocopheryl acetate, benzoic acid, *cananga odorata (ylang ylang) flower oil, propanediol, panthenol, aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf juice, dehydroacetic acid, *cinnamomum zeylanicum (cinnamon) leaf oil, styrax tonkinensis (benzoin) resin extract, *cymbopogon martini (palmarosa) leaf oil, *lavandula angustifolia (lavender) flower oil, *rosa centifolia (rose absolute) flower oil, *tilia cordata (linden) flower oil, sodium hydroxide, citric acid, **hexyl cinnamal, **linalool, **benzyl salicylate, **limonene, **eugenol, **geraniol, **hydroxycitronellal, **benzyl alcohol, **benzyl benzoate, **citronellol, **alpha-isomethyl ionone, **amyl cinnamal, **farnesol, **cinnamal, **citral, **coumarin.*essential oils **potential allergens
Check Cowshed Fab Four Bath & Body Set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Fab Four Bath & Body Set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Cowshed Fab Four Bath & Body Set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


