Is Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • gluconolactone
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

gluconolactone

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water/Eau), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Gluconolactone, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, *Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, *Citrus Aurantium Amara (Petitgrain) Leaf/Twig Oil, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Calcium Gluconate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol, **Limonene, ** Linalool, **Geraniol, **Hydroxycitronellal, **Hexyl Cinnamal, *Essential Oils, **Potential allergens

Check Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth