Is Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium gluconate
- gluconolactone
- glyceryl oleate
- glycerin
calcium gluconate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water/Eau), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Gluconolactone, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum (Fragrance), Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Isopropyl Alcohol, *Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil, *Citrus Aurantium Amara (Petitgrain) Leaf/Twig Oil, *Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Calcium Gluconate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Tocopherol, **Limonene, ** Linalool, **Geraniol, **Hydroxycitronellal, **Hexyl Cinnamal, *Essential Oils, **Potential allergens
Check Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Boar's Head Hand Trimmed Roasted Turkey Breast
VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
Where to buy
Cowshed Refresh Hand Wash is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


