Is Cowtown BBQ Sauce 18 oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Paste, White Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Water, Sugar, Spice Blend (Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Ancho Chili Powder), Mustard Flour, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Onion Powder, Molasses, Garlic Granules, Tamarind Concentrate And Spices

Check Cowtown BBQ Sauce 18 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cowtown BBQ Sauce 18 oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySmokySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping