Is CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- dry nonfat milk
- butter oil
- dry whole milk
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, BUTTER OIL, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, RAPESEED, SHEA, SUNFLOWER], DRY NONFAT MILK, LACTOSE, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIMMED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], WATER, STABILISER [GLYCERINE], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, RICE FLOUR, MODIFIED STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, VANILLA SEEDS, ACIDITY REGULATOR [TRISODIUM CITRATE], EMULSIFIER [MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS], ARTIFICIAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, WHEAT MALT, SALT, PRESERVATIVE [POTASSIUM SORBATE], GELLING AGENT [PECTIN], ACID [TARTARIC ACID]).
Check CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CPD, BELGIAN CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


