Is Crab Delights Imitation Crab Pescatarian?

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (snow Crab).
Check Crab Delights Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crab Delights Imitation Crab in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Crab Delights Imitation Crab is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Stick


