Is Crab Delights Imitation Crab Shellfish Free?

No. This product is not shellfish free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain shellfish.

Why it's not shellfish free

  • salt artificial crab flavor
  • snow crab meat
  • snow crab
  • snow crab meat, mirin wine
  • crustacean shellfish

salt artificial crab flavor

Dietitian note

Crab is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product delivers a mild seafood flavor with a firm, flaky texture, commonly used cold in salads and sushi or warmed in casseroles, pasta, and dips. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility; common critiques mention occasional sweetness, variable texture, and differing bite firmness across batches, reflecting mixed consistency and satisfaction reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Mirin Wine (sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin. Contains Fish (alaska Pollock), Egg, Crustacean Shellfish (snow Crab).

Check Crab Delights Imitation Crab against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crab Delights Imitation Crab is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingSnacking