Is CRAB DIP, CRAB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CRAB FLAVORED SEAFOOD (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT], NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR [SWIMMING CRAB AND/OR SNOW CRAB], PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE), WHIPPED CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND MILK, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, LOCUST BEAN, GUAR GUM]), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CRAB BASE (SAUTEED CRAB AND NATURAL CRAB STOCK, SALT, CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR]), WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SUGAR, SALT, SPICE), ONIONS, SUGAR, HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), EGG YOLKS (EGG YOLKS, SALT), SEASONED SALT (SALT, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CELERY SEED, GRANULATED ONION, GROUND NUTMEG, GRANULATED GARLIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVORING [YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR], GROUND MUSTARD, TURMERIC), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check CRAB DIP, CRAB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping