Is Crab Flakes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Alaska Pollock And Pacific Whiting (Wild Alaska Pollock, Wild Pacific Whiting, Sorbitol, Sugar, Dried Egg-white, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg-white, Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Potassium Chloride, Seafood Seasoning (Natural And Artificial Flavour (Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Water, Salt, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Disodium Inosinate, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol), Refined Fish Oil (Anchovies, Sardines, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Colour (Contains Cochineal, Paprika Extract), Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, King Crab Meat, Soy Lecithin

Check Crab Flakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crab Flakes is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking