Is Crab Flakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg-white
  • wild pacific whiting
  • seafood seasoning
  • wild alaska pollock
  • lobster
  • king crab meat
  • cochineal
  • seasoned alaska pollock
  • natural flavour
  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • +7 more

dried egg-white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Alaska Pollock And Pacific Whiting (Wild Alaska Pollock, Wild Pacific Whiting, Sorbitol, Sugar, Dried Egg-white, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg-white, Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Potassium Chloride, Seafood Seasoning (Natural And Artificial Flavour (Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Water, Salt, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Disodium Inosinate, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol), Refined Fish Oil (Anchovies, Sardines, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Colour (Contains Cochineal, Paprika Extract), Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, King Crab Meat, Soy Lecithin

Check Crab Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crab Flakes is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingSnacking