Is Crab Leg Style Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • king crab meat
  • sardines
  • refined fish oil
  • anchovies
  • lobster
  • alaska pollock
  • snow crab
  • natural flavour
  • propylene glycol
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • +3 more

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Alaska Pollock And Pacific Whiting (Wild Alaska Pollock, Wild Pacific Whiting, Sorbitol, Sugar, Dried Egg-white, Sodium Phosphate), Water, Corn Starch, Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Dried Egg-white, Sea Salt, Sorbitol, Potassium Chloride, Seafood Seasoning (Natural And Artificial Flavour (Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Alaska Pollock), Rice Wine (Water, Rice, Koji), Water, Salt, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Disodium Inosinate, Ethyl Alcohol, Xanthan Gum, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Propylene Glycol), Refined Fish Oil (Anchovies, Sardines, Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols, Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid), Colour (Contains Cochineal, Paprika Extract), Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, King Crab Meat, Soy Lecithin

Check Crab Leg Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Crab Leg Style is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City Market

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep