Is Crab-Licious Dip Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate for anti-caking
  • natural & artificial flavors

tricalcium phosphate for anti-caking

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Including Crab & Butter), Salt, Garlic, Spices, Celery Salt, Mustard, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Allspice, Ginger, Mace, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Paprika, Extractive Of Annatto, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate For Anti-caking

Check Crab-Licious Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crab-Licious Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking