Is Crab Pâté Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • whipping cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crab (crustacean) (70%), whipping cream (cream (milk), stabiliser (carrageenan)), water, butter (milk), rapeseed oil, concentrated lemon juice, pasteurised free range egg. fish gelatine, sea salf, ground paprika, spirit vinegar, mustard flour, sugar, ground black pepper, ground cayenne pepper, salt, mustard husk acidity regulator (acetic acid) colour (plain caramel), ground pimento, ground nutmeg ground coriander, ground rosemary, stabiliser (xanthan gum), tarragon oil

Check Crab Pâté against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing